zac1
Forum Member
Posts: 54
|
Post by zac1 on Jun 15, 2019 2:06:20 GMT 1
when were daytime services withdrawn on this route?
|
|
|
Post by Burnside on Jun 15, 2019 13:49:37 GMT 1
Many years ago.
Even back at the end of Rider/start of First, it was a 652 and ran via Otley.
Believe Bradford to Ilkley in general struggled once the railway was electrified so would likely be late 90's, however evening services continued through to the late to mid 00's as service W5 which was what is now the 962 between Ilkley and Otley but bizarrely extended to Bradford only after 19:00!
|
|
|
Post by nic on Jun 15, 2019 13:55:52 GMT 1
Many years ago. Even back at the end of Rider/start of First, it was a 652 and ran via Otley. Believe Bradford to Ilkley in general struggled once the railway was electrified so would likely be late 90's, however evening services continued through to the late to mid 00's as service W5 which was what is now the 962 between Ilkley and Otley but bizarrely extended to Bradford only after 19:00! Took about 90 minutes didn't it the W5. Went here there and everywhere. I remember in the 00's on a Friday (or was it Saturday, im sure Friday) they rang TWO W5 within 5 minutes at around 11/1130 at night from Otley. One went to Bradford, the other terminating at Shipley. Didn't the W5 also call into Esholt and went through Baildon? A proper scene route.
|
|
|
Post by nic on Jun 15, 2019 14:05:40 GMT 1
The 652 was Bradford Ilkley via Otley as already noted. Alongside the 652, was the 653 Bradford to Harrogate via Otley combined a 30 minute frequency to Otley. One went via Guiseley the other via Menston.
On Sundays, 654 replaced 653 running right through too Knaresborough.
There was also 647/648 which did the Bradford to Otley run too; one via Greengates and one via Gusieley, both through Yeadon, LBIA and Pool.
I seem to remember that there was a 650/651 but unsure of where they ran to or ran via.
I know eventually First scrapped the 647, 648, 650, 651, 652, 653 and 654 as they were above. They invented the 647/651 as a circular - Bradford to Bradford. One via Mannigham, Shipley, Gusieley, Yeadon, Airport, Appearly Bridge, Greengates and into Bradford and the other the other way round.
Sad really when you think about it, Bradford to Otley had 4 bus services an hour in the 90's and early 00's, and all the services into Yeadon, Gusieley etc. Now a days there is naff all. Yes i get the train has changed things.
|
|
|
Post by Bradford Traveller on Jun 16, 2019 11:35:21 GMT 1
when were daytime services withdrawn on this route? Take it you mean the direct Ilkley-> Bradford route? That was many years ago, was the old wyrcc 63 renumbered to 650 (there was a variant through Ben Rhydding 63B that may have been 651 - though double deckers couldn't go that way so had to go into Ilkley first and terminate at Ben Rhydding)
|
|
|
Post by johndc1984 on Jun 23, 2019 19:50:29 GMT 1
Sad really when you think about it, Bradford to Otley had 4 bus services an hour in the 90's and early 00's, and all the services into Yeadon, Gusieley etc. Now a days there is naff all. Yes i get the train has changed things. I agree it’s sad the reduction in services on this corridor, In addition to the Otley services mentioned there was also the 655/755 (655 evenings and Sunday’s) which ran Bradford-Shipley-Guiseley then via the current 97 route to Leeds.
|
|
|
Post by martinsfp on Jun 28, 2019 13:05:19 GMT 1
There was also 647/648 which did the Bradford to Otley run too; one via Greengates and one via Gusieley, both through Yeadon, LBIA and Pool. As I remember it, the 647 and 648 both ran via Greengates and Apperley Bridge, then the 647 went via Yeadon, the airport and Pool, and the 648 via Westfield and Guiseley. There was a 747 variant of the 647, too. This was late-90s. I seem to remember that before they got to Greengates, the 647/747 ran via Kings Road, Queens Road and Bolton Junction, and the 648 ran via Kings Road, Five Lane Ends and Idle.
|
|
|
Post by Bradford Traveller on Jun 28, 2019 18:54:14 GMT 1
There was also 647/648 which did the Bradford to Otley run too; one via Greengates and one via Gusieley, both through Yeadon, LBIA and Pool. As I remember it, the 647 and 648 both ran via Greengates and Apperley Bridge, then the 647 went via Yeadon, the airport and Pool, and the 648 via Westfield and Guiseley. There was a 747 variant of the 647, too. This was late-90s. I seem to remember that before they got to Greengates, the 647/747 ran via Kings Road, Queens Road and Bolton Junction, and the 648 ran via Kings Road, Five Lane Ends and Idle. Yes, that's correct, the 648 went into Otley via Bradford Road NOT LBIA.
|
|
|
Post by SCH117X on Jun 28, 2019 21:49:53 GMT 1
The 654 to Knaresborough was I believe a WYRCC invention to reduce Sunday vehicle/staff requirements at Harrogate.
|
|
|
Post by tinrocket on Jul 16, 2019 19:36:42 GMT 1
There was also 647/648 which did the Bradford to Otley run too; one via Greengates and one via Gusieley, both through Yeadon, LBIA and Pool. As I remember it, the 647 and 648 both ran via Greengates and Apperley Bridge, then the 647 went via Yeadon, the airport and Pool, and the 648 via Westfield and Guiseley. There was a 747 variant of the 647, too. This was late-90s. I seem to remember that before they got to Greengates, the 647/747 ran via Kings Road, Queens Road and Bolton Junction, and the 648 ran via Kings Road, Five Lane Ends and Idle. Interesting topic, I'm pretty sure the 648 ran into High Royds Hospital as well.
|
|
|
Post by Burnside on Jul 16, 2019 20:12:30 GMT 1
The 652 definitely used to.
|
|
Steve Macz403
Forum Member
Waits at the bus stop for his bus, 2 days later bus turns up :D
Posts: 1,673
|
Post by Steve Macz403 on Jul 17, 2019 8:18:04 GMT 1
I think the 654 and 734 also ran into high Royd’s on an evening. I remember in the 90’s when I was a kid and we dropped my uncle off in the car as he worked at high Royd’s and on the way back, we were surprised to find the 654 bus driving into High Royd’s at 9pm.
|
|