zac1
Forum Member
Posts: 54
|
Post by zac1 on Feb 28, 2018 21:53:13 GMT 1
when were the 663/4/5 cut back from Bradford to Oxenhope, Stanbury and Oakworth to Keighley to Oxenhope/Stanbury/Oakworth? when were the 666/7/8/9 Bradford to Skipton withdrawn? when was the 760 Keighley to Wetherby cut back to Leeds? and when was the 699 Bradford to Haworth via Cullingworth withdrawn?
|
|
|
Post by jack97 on Mar 2, 2018 0:41:21 GMT 1
Used to love going to weatherby from shipley on the lynx buses. Such a long journey and fish n chips by the river. They split the route in the late 90's making it 760 upto leeds then 770 from leeds to wetherby. Cut backs in routes like many others!
|
|
|
Post by SCH117X on Mar 2, 2018 12:18:15 GMT 1
IIRC the change was to improve reliability - I would not class splitting a service into two a cutback as such.
|
|
zac1
Forum Member
Posts: 54
|
Post by zac1 on Mar 3, 2018 23:06:48 GMT 1
does anyone know when the 663/4/5 routes were split and does anyone know when the 666/7/8 were withdrawn?
|
|
deerfold
Forum Member
Posts: 2,289
Member is Online
|
Post by deerfold on Mar 7, 2018 23:52:11 GMT 1
The 699 was still running hourly Mon-Sat daytimes in the timetable of 01/05/1997
|
|
deerfold
Forum Member
Posts: 2,289
Member is Online
|
Post by deerfold on Mar 8, 2018 0:20:21 GMT 1
Came across a few old timetables. In April 1976 on Mon-Fri the 667/668/669 were running 3 times an hour between Skipton and Keighley with the hourly 667 continuing to Bradford (with 5 departures from Skipton between 0800 and 0840). Evening services were half hourly. On Saturdays there was an additional 667 Skipton - Bradford each hour excluding late evening. Sunday timetable was virtually identical to Mondays to Fridays except for not starting until 0830. Journey time Skipton - Bradford was 68 minutes. Frequent 667s ran Skipton - Bradford.
|
|
|
Post by Burnside on Mar 8, 2018 18:10:43 GMT 1
Can certainly remember as a kid (late 80's) there were 6 WYRCC buses an hour between Bradford and Keighley, of which, if I remember correctly, 3 were 665's to Mytholmes (between Haworth and Oakworth) and the other 3 were for Skipton (not sure if all ran same route and with same number or if it was 1x666, 1x667 and 1x668), then it was altered to 3 per hour to Skipton, 1x663 to Oxenhope, 1x664 to Stanbury and a 665 to Oakworth.
Then Keighley and District split the Skipton services in 2 with the Bradford to Keighley section running as 662 and a few years later splitting the 663/664/665 to start at Keighley and the 662 running every 10 minutes Bradford - Keighley.
|
|
deerfold
Forum Member
Posts: 2,289
Member is Online
|
Post by deerfold on Mar 8, 2018 21:34:33 GMT 1
Can certainly remember as a kid (late 80's) there were 6 WYRCC buses an hour between Bradford and Keighley, of which, if I remember correctly, 3 were 665's to Mytholmes (between Haworth and Oakworth) and the other 3 were for Skipton (not sure if all ran same route and with same number or if it was 1x666, 1x667 and 1x668), then it was altered to 3 per hour to Skipton, 1x663 to Oxenhope, 1x664 to Stanbury and a 665 to Oakworth. Then Keighley and District split the Skipton services in 2 with the Bradford to Keighley section running as 662 and a few years later splitting the 663/664/665 to start at Keighley and the 662 running every 10 minutes Bradford - Keighley. Yes, I caught these buses daily (or 622-6,650-661) between 1986 and 1992. I don't remember there being to Mytholmes, but for most of that time there were the 6 different route numbers including 3 to Skipton. In the earlier years there were a handful of X67 expresses between Bradford and Skipton, though I never caught one.
|
|
|
Post by Bradford Traveller on Mar 10, 2018 14:28:10 GMT 1
The 665 Mytholmes ran for many years until 1986, replaced the 12/712 Silsden to Haworth route that terminated near the station
|
|
deerfold
Forum Member
Posts: 2,289
Member is Online
|
Post by deerfold on Mar 13, 2018 17:37:16 GMT 1
Looks like the split happened at different times for different times of day. The last (morning peak) runs through on the 663/664/665 finished in April 2005.
|
|
deerfold
Forum Member
Posts: 2,289
Member is Online
|
Post by deerfold on Mar 13, 2018 18:07:27 GMT 1
The hourly 699 Bradford to Oakworth was withdrawn 10 February 2002, replaced by additional buses to Keighley. A summer 2-hourly 698 Bradford - Oxenhope ran June to September 2002.
|
|
zac1
Forum Member
Posts: 54
|
Post by zac1 on Mar 13, 2018 18:22:32 GMT 1
when did the split occur for all day services? if you dont mind me asking?
|
|
deerfold
Forum Member
Posts: 2,289
Member is Online
|
Post by deerfold on Mar 13, 2018 19:07:17 GMT 1
when did the split occur for all day services? if you dont mind me asking? Not sure at the moment - appears to be pre-2001 and was definitely after 1992.
|
|
deerfold
Forum Member
Posts: 2,289
Member is Online
|
Post by deerfold on Mar 13, 2018 19:08:19 GMT 1
The Keighley to Skipton services were 66. 66A, 67, 67A, 68, 70 (via Silsden) and 78, 78A by 2001.
|
|
zac1
Forum Member
Posts: 54
|
Post by zac1 on Mar 13, 2018 20:05:34 GMT 1
thanks very much
|
|
|
Post by B521UWW on Mar 15, 2018 13:44:02 GMT 1
When the T-AUA B10s arrived in 1999, and branded "Airedale Shuttle " it had already been split. I'm sure when olympians worked the services in 1997/8 the routes were split to improve reliability on Haworth services due to congestion on the Airedale corridor.
|
|
zac1
Forum Member
Posts: 54
|
Post by zac1 on Jul 1, 2018 16:00:46 GMT 1
|
|
|
Post by tinrocket on Jul 7, 2018 14:31:52 GMT 1
I remember First trying to compete with the 662 with an X20 or X21 in the late 90s/early 2000s. I think it ran via the old 619 route via Heaton rather than Shipley?
|
|
|
Post by Bradford Traveller on Jul 7, 2018 16:11:20 GMT 1
I remember First trying to compete with the 662 with an X20 or X21 in the late 90s/early 2000s. I think it ran via the old 619 route via Heaton rather than Shipley? Do remember the X21 or X20 service, ran Bradford - Cottingley shops - Keighley via Toller Lane, with one trip extended to Silsden, or started back at Silsden in the morning. The service was every 30 mins, and replaced the peak-time X67 Bradford - Silsden journey. Can't remember if it was first/YR or Blazefield/Keighley. Don't think it was a competing service as such, more a faster journey, and an alternative to the train. Wasn't deemed a success and soon cut back to one journey each way and eventually withdrawn as most punters used the train or the 662 to points in the Aire Valley.
|
|
|
Post by marko576 on Jul 8, 2018 9:08:57 GMT 1
From what I remember it ran with 3 buses and was jointly operated with First Bradford providing 2 buses and Keighley & District the other. It was the X21 that took the place of the X67 morning and evening peak journey to/from Silsden.
|
|