|
Post by westyorkshirebus on Mar 11, 2012 21:18:56 GMT 1
When it was peak time only it ran direct via Thwaite Gate, I don't know if it was the same route when it was a full service.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 11, 2012 21:33:55 GMT 1
When it was peak time only it ran direct via Thwaite Gate, I don't know if it was the same route when it was a full service. Thanks wyb! I'm assuming it headed into Rothwell town from the A61 side Wakefield road side rather than the A639 Pontefract Road side?
|
|
|
Post by www.buseireann.ie on Mar 11, 2012 21:53:44 GMT 1
When it was peak time only it ran direct via Thwaite Gate, I don't know if it was the same route when it was a full service. The Yorkshire Rider number 7 ran via the present 444 route to Rothwell, once in Rothwell, It turned into the old Commercial Street before returning via Wood Lane and as current 444 to Leeds. I do believe that when the timetable was slashed, the remaining early morning journeys ran by Quickstep started and terminated at Abraham Hill. The daytime withdrawn journeys were for a short while replaced by AJC, they ran a 7A via Hunslet Morrisons, Belle Isle Road and Sharp Lane to Rothwell, this may be what you were thinking of.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 11, 2012 22:41:13 GMT 1
Many thanks buseireann for your reply. I must have been thinking of the later 7A that you mention. I remember as a kid that Rothwell centre was far better served than it is now Still, I find the current 444/5 service to Leeds centre very reliable with clean buses and usually friendly staff.
|
|
|
Post by Craig on Mar 12, 2012 21:51:51 GMT 1
The 7 actually ran from Thwaite Gate along the A639 then along Haigh Road to Wood Lane, Manor Road estate and Rothwell. The terminus point was also always Abraham Hill.
|
|
|
Post by www.buseireann.ie on Mar 13, 2012 21:16:37 GMT 1
Ah, as I knew it ran round the Manor Estate I thought it went up the A61, thanks for correcting this. Would be interested to know if the old 130, 131, 132 (I believe this did extend to Leeds at times after a long while being the local circular), 152, 153 and old 443 in YR days took the A61/Wood Lane route to Rothwell, I know some of these did but don't know the full details, If all of them entered Rothwell that way then I'm not supprised the 7 was cut.
|
|
|
Post by stevieinselby on Mar 13, 2012 21:24:57 GMT 1
Does anyone remember, i know it's not YR that did the route, but the 60 which was ran by H&D ran Otley to Pateley Bridge? You can get the timetable as it was in 2004 from an archived page of my website. It doesn't look like it could have interworked with anything else (apart from the one journey that became an X59 mid-route), as the 24 was a self-contained service and H&D had no other services running near Otley.
|
|
|
Post by Craig on Mar 14, 2012 15:55:21 GMT 1
Ah, as I knew it ran round the Manor Estate I thought it went up the A61, thanks for correcting this. Would be interested to know if the old 130, 131, 132 (I believe this did extend to Leeds at times after a long while being the local circular), 152, 153 and old 443 in YR days took the A61/Wood Lane route to Rothwell, I know some of these did but don't know the full details, If all of them entered Rothwell that way then I'm not supprised the 7 was cut. I may be wrong but I think all the West Riding services were routed via A61/Wood Lane (combined service every 10 mins) then 130/152/153 via Manor estate (same as today's 444) and the 443 via Haigh Road, Styebank Lane. The 446 etc used to avoid Rothwell using the A639 direct to Woodlesford. I don't remember the 131/2 heading to Leeds but its possible as they were messed around with several times to cover old Black Prince routes towards Ardsley and Morley (this now covered by 153).
|
|